The industrial division of Motul Group Lubtech Kft. — official distributor in Hungary
Home›General Lubrication – Maintenance Fluids›Gear Oils›GEAR SY
SYNTHETIC

GEAR SY

Application

High performance synthetic oil with extreme-pressure properties for the lubrication of reduction gears operating under heavy loads and high temperatures.

Advantages

  • Excellent extreme-pressure and anti-wear properties.
  • Excellent oxidation stability.
  • Excellent rust and corrosion protection.
  • Very high demulsibility with water.
  • High viscosity index.

Classifications & approvals

  • AIST 224
  • AGMA 9005-F16 (AS)
  • ISO 12925-1, CKD-2002
  • David Brown S1.53.101 (E)
  • Leroy-Somer gearbox factory first-fill oil
Product nameViscosity at 40°C (cSt)Viscosity at 100°C (cSt)VIPour point °CFlash point °C
Gear SY 686610.6150-30222
Gear SY 10010014.5149-24240
Gear SY 15015019.7151-51234
Gear SY 22022028.3159-36224
Gear SY 32032438.2168-24232
Gear SY 46045850.5172-42226

Further technical data

Density at 20°C0.860
Foam0/0 ml/ml
Copper Strip Corrosion1a

Available packaging

  • Jerrycan 20 L
  • Drum 208 L

← Back to the category

Can’t find the right product?

Our specialists help you choose the right lubricant — based on the machined material, the operation and your machine park.

Contact us