The industrial division of Motul Group Lubtech Kft. — official distributor in Hungary
03 General Lubrication – Maintenance Fluids

Gear Oils

Home›General Lubrication – Maintenance Fluids›Gear Oils

Oils specifically made for transmissions, transfer cases and differentials in all types of industrial machinery. Our large selection of mineral and synthetic transmission lubricants has been developed for a wide variety of gear types. They meet all requirements - from standard applications to the most difficult operating conditions.

MINERAL

SUPRACO MPL

Application

Extreme-pressure lubricant for all types of highly stressed gear drives. Lubrication of gear drives, reducers (except hypoid gears), worm gears, bearings and heavy loaded parts of machinery.

Advantages

  • Very high extreme-pressure and anti-wear properties.
  • Very high resistance to oxidation.
  • Non-corrosive lubricant for non-ferrous metals, particularly bronze alloys.
  • Excellent water demulsibility.
  • Zinc-free.

Classifications & approvals

  • AIST 224
  • AGMA 9005-F16 (AS)
  • ISO 12925-1, CKD-2002
  • David Brown S1.53.101 (E)
Product nameViscosity at 40°C (cSt)Viscosity at 100°C (cSt)VIPour point °CFlash point °C
Supraco MPL 68688.8101-24242
Supraco MPL 10010411.9103-24242
Supraco MPL 15016015.699-21242
Supraco MPL 22021818.896-18238
Supraco MPL 32033926.4101-15236
Supraco MPL 46047531.999-12234
Supraco MPL 68064135.287-9234

Further technical data

Density at 20°C0.884 g/mL
4-Ball test – Wear scar0.3 mm

Available packaging

  • Jerrycan 20 L
  • Drum 208 L
  • IBC 1000 L
SYNTHETIC

GEAR SY

Application

High performance synthetic oil with extreme-pressure properties for the lubrication of reduction gears operating under heavy loads and high temperatures.

Advantages

  • Excellent extreme-pressure and anti-wear properties.
  • Excellent oxidation stability.
  • Excellent rust and corrosion protection.
  • Very high demulsibility with water.
  • High viscosity index.

Classifications & approvals

  • AIST 224
  • AGMA 9005-F16 (AS)
  • ISO 12925-1, CKD-2002
  • David Brown S1.53.101 (E)
  • Leroy-Somer gearbox factory first-fill oil
Product nameViscosity at 40°C (cSt)Viscosity at 100°C (cSt)VIPour point °CFlash point °C
Gear SY 686610.6150-30222
Gear SY 10010014.5149-24240
Gear SY 15015019.7151-51234
Gear SY 22022028.3159-36224
Gear SY 32032438.2168-24232
Gear SY 46045850.5172-42226

Further technical data

Density at 20°C0.860
Foam0/0 ml/ml
Copper Strip Corrosion1a

Available packaging

  • Jerrycan 20 L
  • Drum 208 L
SYNTHETIC

SUPRA GEAR GL

Application

Long-life or permanent lubrication of worm gear reduction drives, or gearboxes operating in a wide temperature range. Lubrication of all types of machine exposed to high temperatures or heavy loads in an oil circulation system. Not miscible with mineral or other synthetic lubricants.

Advantages

  • Outstanding load carrying properties.
  • Excellent thermal stability.
  • Excellent corrosion protection (ASTM D665, procedure B pass).
  • Outstanding demulsibility characteristics.
  • Allows thermally stable operation at temperatures in excess of 200°C.
  • Free of chlorine, sulphur and metal-based additives including lead.

Classifications & approvals

  • DIN 51517-3
  • David Brown Type G lubricant
  • Defence Standard 05-50.1, No. 29
Product nameViscosity at 40°C (cSt)Viscosity at 100°C (cSt)VIPour point °CFlash point °C
Supra Gear GL 15015025195-30191
Supra Gear GL 22023732177-30231
Supra Gear GL 32032545196-30225

Further technical data

Base oil typeWater-insoluble polyalkylene glycol (PAG) based synthetic lubricant
4-Ball test – Weld load168 kg
Operating temperature rangeStable from below its pour point up to temperatures in excess of 250°C; thermally stable for continuous operation above 200°C
Service lifeIn excess of 10,000 hours at 100°C
Additive compositionFree of chlorine, sulphur and metal-based additives, including lead

Available packaging

  • Jerrycan 20 L
  • Drum

Question about a product?

Datasheets, application advice, samples and quotations — get in touch with us.

Contact us